Ryn Frank ltd

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Ryn Frank ltd collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website or when you buy and use our services.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This privacy notice sets out in section 8 how we use cookies on our website.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other policies and notices and is not intended to override them.

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our webpage and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check frequently to see any updates to our privacy notice.

Data controller

Ryn Frank Limited with correspondence address at Michael House, Little Castle St, Exeter EX4 3LQ, registered in England and wales, Company number. 11531153, VAT number. 308 2934 04 is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (“we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. Information we collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (“anonymous data”).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, filling in a questionnaire or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you purchase our services, when you report a problem with our site and when you give us feedback. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, social media login details, website login details and any other information provided by you in order for us to supply the services to you.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

      2. Uses made of your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take steps at your request before entering into any contracts;

  • to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject;

  • where it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, including for the purposes of preventing fraud, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; or

  • where we have obtained your express opt-in consent.

      3. Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To provide services to you, including accessing your social media, website and hosting accounts

Login details

Performance of a contract

To process and deliver services to you, including:

 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges;

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity, contact details, financial and credit card information

 

(a) Performance of a contract

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests

 

(to recover debts due to us)

To respond to queries put to us  via email or through our online form

Identity, contact details

  1. Performance of a contract

(b) Legitimate interest (to run our business and to provide you with information you have requested)

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

 

Identity, contact details, and marketing preferences

 

(a) Performance of a contract

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

Identity, contact details, social media login details and technical data such as IP address

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

Identity, contact details, usage data and marketing preferences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Marketing

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

      4. Disclosure of your information

We may have to share your personal information with the third parties set out below, or any other third parties notified to you, for the purposes set out in section 3:

  • Service providers including (but not limited to) Go Daddy, Squarespace, Divi, Yost, gmail, Google Sheets, Xero and Google Analytics.

  • Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK.

  • Regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or mere parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

      5. International transfers

We may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes set out in sections 3 and 4 above.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

      6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We store all the personal information you provide to us on our secure (password and firewall-protected) servers. All personal information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before being sent over the Internet.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

      7. Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

      8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.

How do we use cookies?

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

COOKIE PURPOSE
SQUARESPACE  

IDENTIFIES UNIQUE VISITORS AND TRACKS A VISITOR’S SESSIONS ON A SITE.  WE USE THOSE COOKIES TO HELP OUR SITE RUN EFFECTIVELY AND PROVIDE THE BEST EXPERIENCE FOR VISITORS. THIS HELPS US TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A PERSONALISED EXPERIENCE AND ALSO ALLOWS US TO IMPROVE OUR SITE. WE USE ANALYTICS AND PERFORMANCE COOKIES TO COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW VISITORS INTERACT WITH THE SITE. SQUARESPACE ALSO USES SOME NECESSARY COOKIES TO ALLOW VISITORS TO NAVIGATE AND USE KEY FEATURES ON THE SITE. 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT: HTTPS://SUPPORT.SQUARESPACE.COM/HC/EN-US/ARTICLES/360001264507-ABOUT-THE-COOKIES-SQUARESPACE-USES

GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

THIS IS A WEB ANALYTICS SERVICE PROVIDED BY GOOGLE INC WHICH USES COOKIES TO SHOW US HOW VISITORS FOUND AND EXPLORED OUR SITE, AND HOW WE CAN ENHANCE THEIR EXPERIENCE. IT PROVIDES US WITH INFORMATION ABOUT THE BEHAVIOUR OF OUR VISITORS (FOR EXAMPLE, HOW LONG THEY STAYED ON THE SITE, THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF PAGES VIEWED) AND ALSO TELLS US HOW MANY VISITORS WE HAVE HAD.

FURTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE AT: HTTPS://DEVELOPERS.GOOGLE.COM/ANALYTICS/DEVGUIDES/COLLECTION/ANALYTICSJS/COOKIE-USAGE

Where our use of cookies involves the processing of personal data, such personal data will be processed by us in accordance with this policy.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookies are essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested or to enable you to access and use our website.

Managing cookies

You can restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites by changing your internet browser settings.

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor next time you visit the site.

      9. Your rights

Under the data protection laws, you may be entitled to the following rights which you can exercise at any time by emailing us at ryn@rynfrank.co.uk:

  • Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for any purpose, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by emailing us at ryn@rynfrank.co.uk.

  • You can ask us to rectify any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you.

  • You can request the erasure of personal information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed you information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

  • You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • You can request a copy of your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.

  • You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling, which has legal or other significant effects on you.

  • You have the right to access information held about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

      10. Changes to your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

      11. Contact

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy notice should be emailed to ryn@rynfrank.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.